Pure Shea Butter And Black Soap
If you are looking for all natural shea butter and black soap, then what you want is right here.
Shea Butter comes ouf of Africa. This yellow-white to ivory colored butter, has been used for thousand of years by African healers to alleviate maladies of the skin and scalp. Shea Butter comes fromthe African Shea tree found along the West African Savannah Region and some parts of East Africa. It is a wild growing tree that produces tiny almond-like fruits - Shea Butter is extracted from the kernel of this fruit. The tree itself is not cultivated and takes 40 to 50 years to mature. In most parts of Africa, destruction of the Shea tree is forbidden due to its economic, health and social benefits. Indeed many herbalists in Africa regard Shea Butter as an invaluable agen for external and internal body purification. Our 100% Pure Shea Butter is unrefined and it's produced the traditional way without any chemicals by a co-operative of women in Tamale, Ghana. As with all vegetable fats, Shea Butter has soothing, moisturizing and protective effects. It displays a protective role against Ultra Violet Rays of the sun because it contains cinnmic acid. It also prevents certain sun allergies. Traditional uses of 100% Pure shea Butter include, but are not limited to : Treatment of dry skin, wrinkles and damaged hair Removal of skin blemishes and discoloration Healing of cuts and wounds To relax stiff muscles As an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis; ideal for sprains and boils As sun screen Shea Butter contains fatty acid, triglycerides, and high amounts of unsaponifiable matter which can range from 2.5% to 15%. This exceptionally rich vegetable extract contain fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate cell regeneration and capillary circulation (these favor the healing of small wounds, cracks, crevces and sun ulcers). 100% Pure Shea Butter has antioxidant properties due to its content of tocopherols. In the cosmetics field, this property helps to prevent skin aging. Shea Butter also has restructuring effect on the epidermis and it is also a good agent against stretch marks. It is very well tolerated by the skin, for it does not result in any allergic reaction and can be used in very sensitive skin areas such as tissues and around the eyes. -
This is the type of Black Soap intended for use on sensitive skin and hair. Traditionally made in Ghana, West Africa (this kind is also made in Nigeria, West Africa). Totally organic, our Alata Black Soap contains no animal fats or chemicals. Black Soap is also known as Anago Soap or Alata Soap in Ghana, and as Ose Dudu in Nigeria. Our Alata Black Soap is made from roasted cocoa pod powder, roasted plantain peel powder cooked with palm kernel oil and coconut oil. Black Soap is especially recommended for the very young and the elderly, or anyone with tender skin. It leaves the skin feeling silky smooth and soft. It also works well with the use of moisturizing 100% Pure Shea Butter, which we also carry. Alata Black Soap is prized for its quality antiseptic properties and for its gentleness on the skin and hair and we are glad to bring this to you at a very competitive price.