Our 100% Pure Shea Butter is unrefined and it's produced the traditional way without any chemicals by a co-operative of women in Tamale, Ghana.
As with all vegetable fats, Shea Butter has soothing, moisturizing and protective effects. It displays a protective role against Ultra Violet Rays of the sun because it contains cinnmic acid. It also prevents certain sun allergies.
Traditional uses of 100% Pure shea Butter include, but are not limited to :
Treatment of dry skin, wrinkles and damaged hair
Removal of skin blemishes and discoloration
Healing of cuts and wounds
To relax stiff muscles
As an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis; ideal for sprains and boils
As sun screen
Shea Butter contains fatty acid, triglycerides, and high amounts of unsaponifiable matter which can range from 2.5% to 15%. This exceptionally rich vegetable extract contain fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate cell regeneration and capillary circulation (these favor the healing of small wounds, cracks, crevces and sun ulcers).
100% Pure Shea Butter has antioxidant properties due to its content of tocopherols. In the cosmetics field, this property helps to prevent skin aging. Shea Butter also has restructuring effect on the epidermis and it is also a good agent against stretch marks. It is very well tolerated by the skin, for it does not result in any allergic reaction and can be used in very sensitive skin areas such as tissues and around the eyes.